Student Visa Requirements | Study Abroad Education Consultants
TOPIC TRENDS
UK STUDENT VISA TYPES

If your plan is to study in the UK, you have 2 options of Student Visa to apply. Both will give you permit to study full time, but other factors will vary depending on the type of visa that you will apply for.

SHORT TERM STUDENT VISA

If you are going to Study English for 11 months or less you should seek for a Short Term Student Visa.

The eligibility criteria are as follows:

You must prove that you:

have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study

have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you

can pay for your return or onward journey

If you’re under 18 you must also:

have made arrangements for your travel and stay in the UK

have permission from your parent or guardian to study in the UK

You must be accepted on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

GENERAL STUDENT VISA (TIER 4)

If you’re coming to the UK to study a university or college course for more than 6 months, or more than 11 months if it’s an English language course. The General Student Visa (Tier 4) is the correct visa for you

You must have:

an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor

enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

Travel, Exchange, Education
Living Abroad
Previous Entries
Next Entries
Recommended Posts
0 Comments